Baseball Awards

Program Championships/Accolades
2016 NCAA Regional Appearance
2016 Skyline Conference Champions
2012 ECAC Metro Tournament Qualifiers
2004 NCAA Regional Appearance
2004 Skyline Conference Champions
2001 Skyline Conference Champions
1997 ECAC Tournament Champions
1994 NAIA District 31 Champions

2017

CoSIDA Academic All-District
Josh Outsen 

ABCA/Rawlings New York All-Region 
Josh Outsen (First-Team, P)
Lou Doria (Second-Team, OF)
Brandon Lubrano (Second-Team, P)

D3Baseball.com All-New York Region
Tyler Crafa (First-Team, 2B)
Daniel Campanelli (Second-Team, C)
Lou Doria (Third-Team, OF)
Brandon Lubrano (Third-Team, P)
Josh Outsen (Third-Team, P)

Skyline Pitcher of the Year
Joshua Outsen

Skyline All-Conference Team
Lou Doria (First-Team, OF)
Josh Outsen (First-Team, P)
Daniel Campanelli (Second-Team, C)
Paul Britt (Second-Team, 1B)
Matthew Burnett (Second-Team, OF)
Brandon Lubrano (Second-Team, P)

D3Baseball.com Team of the Week
Paul Britt (3/21)

Skyline Player of the Week
Paul Britt (3/20) 

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Josh Outsen (4/10)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Matthew Burnett (3/13)
Lou Doria (4/10, 4/25

2016

NCAA Mideast Regional All-Tournament Team
Ryan Aloise

Skyline Tournament MVP
Nick Girardi 

All-Skyline Conference Team
Joseph Calabrese (Second-Team, 3B)
Bob Keating (Second-Team, DH)
Nick Girardi (Second-Team, UTL)

Skyline Sportsmanship Team
Ryan Walsh 

NCBWA Pitcher of the Week
Josh Outsen (3/17) 

D3Baseball.com Team of the Week
Josh Outsen (3/15)

Skyline Player of the Week
Nick Girardi (Co-, 4/12) 

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Josh Outsen (3/14)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Anthony Bonilla (3/14, 4/5)
Ryan Walsh (3/21) 
Brandon Lubrano (4/18)
Joseph Calabrese (4/18)
Ryan Aloise (4/25, 5/1) 

2015

D3Baseball.com All-New York Region
Josh Outsen (Third-Team, P)

Skyline Player of the Year
Nick Girardi

Skyline Coach of the Year
Richard Garrett

Skyline All-Conference
Joseph Calabrese (First-Team, 3B)
Nick Girardi (First-Team, UTL)
Josh Outsen (First-Team, P)
Brendan Sullivan (First-Team, 1B)
Joseph Lynn (Second-Team, OF)

Skyline Sportsmanship Team
Ryan Walsh

ECAC Metro Player of the Week
Joseph Lynn (4/20)

Skyline Player of the Week
Anthony Bonilla (3/16)
Joseph Calabrese (4/6)
Nick Girardi (4/13)
Joseph Lynn (4/20)

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Josh Outsen (4/27)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Anthony Andreani (3/23)
Anthony Bonilla (4/27)
Josh Outsen (4/13) (4/20)

2014

ABCA/Rawlings New York All-Region 
Dan Diblasi (Third-Team, UTL/P)

ECAC Metro All-Star 
Dan Diblasi (Second-Team, DH)

Skyline All-Conference
Dan Diblasi (First-Team, DH)

Skyline Player of the Week
Dan Diblasi (4/7)

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Dan Diblasi (5/5)
Steve Szobesky (4/14)
Glenn Patriss (4/21)

Skyline Rookie of the Week
Anthony Bonilla (3/10)
Brian Godoy (4/28)
Josh Outsen (4/21)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Dan Diblasi (4/21)
Robert Hyde (3/24)
Joe Liberatore (3/24)
Nick LoCascio (3/24)

2013

ABCA/Rawlings New York All-Region 
Mike Aloisio (Third-Team, C)
Dan Diblasi (Third-Team, UTL)

Skyline All-Conference
Mike Aloisio (Second-Team, C)
Dan Diblasi (Second-Team, DH)

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Jonathan Beekman (3/4)
Glenn Patriss (4/1)

Skyline Rookie of the Week
Chris Rubin (3/25)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Mike Aloisio (4/22 & 4/29)
Dan Diblasi (4/1 & 4/8)
Robert Hyde (4/15)
Alex Ras (4/15)
Vincent Reda (3/25)
Steven Szobesky (4/15)
Kenny Willms (3/18)

2012

ABCA/Rawling National Gold Glove
Jason Dierkes (P)

New York ABCA/Rawlings All-Region 
Rich Pecoraro (Second-Team, UTL)
Dennis Nover (Third-Team, 2B)

ECAC Metro All-Star
Rich Pecoraro (1B)

D3Baseball.com All-New York Region
Rich Pecoraro (Second-Team, 1B)
Dennis Nover (Third-Team, 2B)

Skyline All-Conference
Rich Pecoraro (First-Team, 1B)
Dennis Nover (First-Team, 2B)
Jason Dierkes (Second-Team, P)
Brian Hannigan (Second-Team, OF)
Prateek Thaman (Second-Team, DH)

Skyline Player of the Week
James Carey (4/2)

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Mike Bazoge (3/5)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Mike Bazoge (4/2)
Brian Hannigan (4/10)
Dennis Nover (3/12 & 3/26)
Rich Pecoraro (4/16 & 4/23)
Charles Zilnicki (3/5)

2011

ABCA/Rawlings New York Region Gold Glove Winner
Brian Hannigan (OF)

ABCA/Rawlings New York All-Region Team
Prateek Thaman (First-Team, OF)
Dennis Nover (Third-Team, 2B)
Rich Pecoraro  (Third-Team, OF)

ECAC Metro All-Star
Dennis Nover (2B)

Skyline All-Conference
Joe Benkert (First-Team, P)
Dennis Nover (First-Team, 2B)
Prateek Thaman (First-Team, OF)

Skyline Player of the Week
Dennis Nover (3/21)
Nick Rizzo (3/28)

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Joe Benkert (4/18)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll

Brian Benisvy (4/26)
Joe Benkert (3/14 & 4/11)
James Carey (4/11)
Michael Napoli (3/28)
Dennis Nover (4/18)
Shane O'Connor (3/28)
Rich Pecoraro (4/4)
Charles Zilnicki (3/14)

2010

ABCA/Rawlings All-NY Region
Prateek Thaman (Second-Team, OF)

Skyline All-Conference
Jason Dierkes (First-Team, P)
Prateek Thaman (First-Team, OF)
Frank DiPresso (First-Team, UTL)
Mike Gerdes (Second-Team, 2B)
James Carey (Second-Team, SS)

Skyline Player of the Week

Mike Gerdes (4/19)
Prateek Thaman (4/26)

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Jason Dierkes (4/12)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Jason Dierkes (3/8 & 4/19)
Frank DiPresso (3/29)
Prateek Thaman (3/15 & 4/12)

2009

ABCA/Rawlings All-New York Region
Jon Welsh (Second-Team, 1B)
Mike Hernandez (Third-Team, C)
Ryan Carroll (Third-Team, OF)
Jeff Coyle (Third-Team, UTL)

Skyline All-Conference
Jon Welsh (First-Team, 1B)
Ryan Carroll (First-Team, OF)
Joe Benkert (Second-Team, P)
Frank DiPresso (Second-Team, 3B)

ECAC Metro Player of the Week
Jon Welsh (4/19)

Skyline Player of the Week
Ryan Carroll (4/13)
Jon Welsh (4/20)

Skyline Pitcher of the Week
Ron Eichhorn (4/13)
Chris Patronaggio (3/30)

Skyline Rookie of the Week
Prateek Thaman (5/4)

Skyline Weekly Honor Roll
Joe Benkert (3/23, 4/20, 5/4)
Mike Lanza (3/9, 3/30)

2008

ABCA All-America 
Mike Gerdes (Third-Team, 2B)

ABCA/Rawlings Gold Glove
Mike Gerdes, 2B

ABCA/Rawlings All-Region 
Mike Gerdes (First-Team, 2B)
Jon Welsh (Second-Team, 1B)
Frank Dipresso (Third-Team, 3B)
Justin Maravegia (Third-Team, P)

Skyline Coach of the Year
Randy Caden

2006

ABCA/Rawlings All-NY Region
Frank D'Aversa (Third-Team, P)

Skyline All-Conference 
Frank D'Aversa (First-Team, P)
Eduin Delgado (First-Team. 3B)
Steve Pileggi (First-Team, 1B)
Joe Dellauniversita (Second-Team, SS)
Tyler Ruthizer (Second-Team, C)

2005

ABCA/Rawlings All-NY Region 
Rob Motroni (First-Team, P)
Steve Pileggi (Second-Team, 1B)

Skyline Pitcher of the Year
Rob Motroni

Skyline All-Conference
Rob Motroni (First Team, P)
Steve Pileggi (First Team, 1B)
Vincent Coppola (Second Team, P)

2004

ABCA/Rawlings All-NY Region
Tony Gallia (First-Team, P)
Mike Luzim (Second-Team, P)
Rob Maccone (Third-Team, C)
Jason Ruilosso (Third-Team, 1B)

Skyline Pitcher of the Year
Mike Luzim

Skyline Coach of the Year
Randy Caden

Skyline All-Conference
Tony Gallia (First-Team, P)
Mike Luzim (First-Team, P)
Jason Rudilosso (Second-Team, 1B)

2003

Knickerbocker All-Conference
Adam Gledhill (Second-Team, IF)
Mike Luzim (Second-Team, P)

Skyline All-Conference 
Mike Luzim (First-Team, P)
John Russo (First-Team, 1B)
Tom Smith (First-Team, C)

2002

Knickerbocker All-Conference 
John Russo (First-Team, 1B)
Mike Luzim (First-Team, P)
Marty Schombs (Second-Team, OF)

2001

ECAC Metro All-Stars
Martin Schombs (Honorable Mention, 2B)

Knickerbocker All-Conference
Martin Schombs (First-Team, 2B)
Lucas Hansen (Second-Team, OF)
Mike Luzim (Second-Team, P)

Skyline All-Conference
Martin Schombs (First-Team, 2B)

2000

Skyline All-Conference 
Vin Neglia (First-Team, 2B)
Mike Huisman (Honorable Mention, OF)

1999

Knickerbocker All-Conference 
Vin Neglia (Second-Team, 2B)
Mike Huisman (Second-Team, OF)

1997

All-District 31
Joe King, 1B
Chris Riegel, OF
Scott June, P
Bobby Weiden, P

All-State
Joe King, 1B
Chris Riegel, OF
Scott June, P
Bobby Weiden, P

1996

All-District 31
Brian Lynch, SS
Joe King, DH

IAC Rookie of the Year
Mike Devenney

1995

All-District 31
Bernie Hoyt, OF
Rob Maurer, 3B

1994

All-District 31
Bernie Hoyt, OF
Rob Maurer, 3B

1993

All-District 31
Kevin Ross, P
E.J Unverzagt, 1B

1992

All-District 31
Chris Alfano, OF
Gregg Alfano, 3B
Ken Strufer, P

1991

All-District 31
Chris Alfano, SS
Bob Crowley, P

1990

All-District 31
Charlie Caputo, OF
Craig Capo, P